Wishlist(10)

0

Cart

$ 0.00

  • Home
  • /
  • 5m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange (TAA Compliant)

5m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange (TAA Compliant)

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards this cable is used where high speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.

These multiple signals caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord maskes these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

$ 138.60

option

Quantity

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

free shipping

Huge Bazzar offers FREE Shipping in the continental United States

24 X 7 Support

Customer Serivice is available 24/7 via email or chat. We value our customer

Wholesale & Drop Ship

Please contact us for Wholesale price and drop shipping after you create an account with us

Open modal

Successful Message

Item has been successfully added to cart.

Continue shopping Checkout